home  company  free evaluation  visa bulletin   process times  

  News   headlines | archives | newsletter  

Visas
Citizenship
Lottery
US Corporations
Affidavit of Support
Translations
American Jobs
News
Search Site

Hire our Firm
Tell a Friend
Bookmark Site

(818) 999-9088 Tel
(818) 999-9688 Fax
e-mail:
lawyer@usvisa.com
Mailing Address:
20501 Ventura Blvd
Suite 117
Woodland Hills, CA
91364 USA

   
August 2001 Press Releases

August 31, 2001
Electronic Filing Comes to the Immigration Field?

US Visa has been advised by the Labor Department that a notice implementing electronic filing for labor condition applications has been sent to OMB. Once the notice is approved by OMB, it would be returned to DOL for the Secretary's signature, then published in the Federal Register. It is expected to take effect immediately upon publication in the Register.


August 31, 2001
Federal Register Notice on DV-2003 Mail-In Period
Federal Register notice announcing that the DV-2003 mail-in period will run from October 1, 2001 to October 1, 2002 (although a typo in the notice indicates October 1, 2001 as the end date). (66 FR 39811, 8/1/01)



August 30, 2001

Regulations on LIFE Late Legalization/Family Unity (Updated) 8/29/2001

INS issues regulations starting the 1-year application period under LIFE for adjustment of status of persons subject to any one of three 'late legalization' lawsuits related to IRCA legalization, and implementing LIFE family unity provisions. (66 FR 29661, 6/1/01)
For full report, Click Here

 

August 30, 2001
Error in CSC Premium Processing Phone Number

INS advised that the telephone number that had been printed on receipts for Premium Processing cases at the California Service Center is incorrect. While that number is a CSC number, it is one that is used only as an overflow number or for outgoing calls, and thus is generally not answered. The correct number for the CSC Premium Processing unit, which gets you to the automated system and which is staffed every day during normal working hours, is (949) 831-8550. The telephone number on the receipts is being changed for future receipts, but please do not use the (949) 389-3260 number that has appeared on past receipts, as no one is answering that number.
 

August 24, 2001
INS Still NOT Accepting V Applications

We have been advised by James Burzynski, Director of the INS Missouri Service Center, that because INS' V status regulations are not yet published, INS is NOT yet accepting V applications. Information officers at the INS 800 number and at some district offices have been providing erroneous information in this regard. Currently, V applications sent to the post office box in Chicago are not being receipted, but instead are being shipped to the Chicago District Office where they are being held. However, Mr. Burzynski indicates that if INS receives too many more of these applications, it will have to start returning them as rejected since it does not have the capacity to store them.

We is advised that the V regulations are currently awaiting Department of Justice clearance. It is not known when they will be published.



August 21, 2001

V Visa Problems

As we continue to await the publication of INS regulations on V visa status processing, a problem has arisen with respect to consular processing for V visas. The consuls will not issue V visas to beneficiaries whose I-130 petitions have not yet been approved by INS, giving as the reason the fact that they have no way of confirming the underlying information. Information will be posted when a resolution is reached.


August 14, 2001
2001 INS Implements Revised Naturalization Application Form N-400

WASHINGTON - On August 1, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) implemented a revised Application for Naturalization, Form N-400 -- the form used by eligible immigrants to obtain United States citizenship. The INS revised Form N-400 to make the form easier for applicants to complete, address recent statutory provisions and process applications faster by capturing more required information initially on the N-400 rather than on separate forms later in the naturalization process. Although the INS has begun using the new edition of Form N-400 -- which specifies "Rev. 05/31/01" in the lower right-hand corner -- the agency will continue to accept the previous edition of the form through December 31, 2001. Beginning on January 1, 2002, all prior editions of Form N-400 will become obsolete, and the INS will stop accepting them. Applicants can obtain the revised Form N-400 by calling the toll-free INS Telephone Information Service Line at 1-800-375-5283 or by downloading it from the INS Web site at www.ins.gov. The revised N-400 includes:· Additional questions to address disability accommodations, disability waivers, illegal voting, terrorism and persecution, and removal proceedings. · Explanation of the 90-day early filing provision for certain applicants. · Simpler filing instructions. · New format that reorganizes topic headings for smoother flow of information and breaks up lengthy and complex questions into shorter, more specific ones. Community-based organizations and applicant focus groups provided valuable input to the INS in redesigning the form. Moreover, through Federal Register notices, the agency solicited and considered public comments on various drafts of the form as it was being revised. -- INS --



August 14, 2001
INS Implements the "K" Nonimmigrant Visa Provision of the LIFE Act 

 Washington -  To reduce the separations immediate family members of U.S. citizens may experience while waiting abroad for an immigrant visa, the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) is implementing a new K nonimmigrant visa provision, which was published as an interim rule in today's Federal Register. The rule expands the K visa status, currently available to fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens, to include the spouse of a U.S. citizen, who is waiting abroad for an immigrant visa, and the spouse's children. This will allow them to enter the United States as nonimmigrants, re-unite with their family here, and then apply for immigrant status while in the country. It is one of several immigration benefit provisions created by the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act (LIFE Act) enacted last December. Under this new nonimmigrant visa classification, spouses of U.S. citizens may be granted K-3 nonimmigrant status, and the spouse's unmarried children (under 21 years of age) may be granted K-4 nonimmigrant status. Obtaining a K-3/4 visa is not required, however. Spouses of U.S. citizens and their children may skip applying for a K visa and directly obtain their immigrant visa abroad from the Department of State. For those who wish to take advantage of this new provision, to be eligible for a K-3 nonimmigrant visa, an applicant MUST:· Be the spouse of a U.S. citizen; · Have a Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) filed on his/her behalf by his/her U.S. citizen spouse, that is pending; · Have a Form I-129F (Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)) completed and submitted on his/her behalf by his/her U.S. citizen spouse to: U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service P.O. Box 7218Chicago, IL 60680-7218; and· Submit a completed Form I-693 (Medical Examination) when he/she appears at the consulate to apply for the K-3 visa from the Department of State. To be eligible for a K-4 nonimmigrant visa, an applicant does not need a separate Form I-130 or a Form I-129F filed on his/her behalf. The K-4 applicant MUST: · Be an unmarried child (under 21 years of age) of a K-3 visa applicant or holder; · Submit a completed Form I-693 (Medical Examination) when he/she appears at the consulate to apply for the K-4 visa. Applying for Immigrant Status The K-3/4 nonimmigrant classification does not provide immigrant status. To obtain immigrant status --once in the United States -- a K-3 nonimmigrant must file a Form I-485 (Application for Adjustment to Permanent Residence). A K-4 nonimmigrant must have a Form I-130 filed on his/her behalf by his/her U.S. citizen parent/stepparent and must file a Form I-485. K-3/4 nonimmigrants will become lawful permanent residents and receive their Green Card when both the Form I-130 petition and their Form I-485 application have been approved.K-3/4 non-immigrants may elect to apply for an immigrant visa instead of adjustment of status and may wait in the United States until they must appear at the consulate for their visa interview. Employment AuthorizationK-3/4 nonimmigrants may also apply for authorization to work in the United States while they wait for their immigrant status. To do so, they must submit a completed Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) along with the $100 application fee to the INS post office box (P.O. Box) address specified above for filing the Form I-129F.Additional information and application forms regarding the K visa and other LIFE Act benefits are available on the INS Web site www.ins.gov (forms can be downloaded from the site), or by calling the INS toll-free customer telephone service: 1-800-375-5283.-- INS --
 


August 2, 2001
DOS Releases Green Card Lottery Rules

DOS announces that the mail-in period for the next Diversity Visa lottery (DV-2003) will be held between noon on 10/1/01 and noon on 10/31/01. Eligibility and registration requirements are enumerated. Click Here to apply today!


August 1
, 2001
Heads UP! New N-400 online

Today: GETE announcement
 -- and it is fillable (NOT filable!!!)
See notice about GETE settlement
The INS Website will today publish a "revised and improved" version of the N-400 Application for naturalization.

New front page headline will state:

QUOTE
INS Revised Form N-400

INS starts accepting the revised, improved edition of the Application for Naturalization August 1. This form may be filled out on your PC.
UNQUOTE

In addition, it will be the FIRST -- TA-DAH -- of fillable forms on the INS Website. Several more will go online in the coming days -- and by the end of the summer, fillable versions of almost all INS forms should be online. Customers are admonished to use Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 to access and use the fillable version of the forms. See our Instructions (below).

Note put on the Forms Entry Page of the new N-400 states:

QUOTE
This version of the N-400 Application for Naturalization is a fillable form.

You should install Adobe Acrobat Reader version 5.0 to make best use of the fillable features of this form. You should also read our instructions regarding fillable forms. Download:
UNQUOTE

While INS online "Instructions for Using INS' Fillable Forms" will state:

QUOTE
Instructions for Using INS' Fillable Forms

To further improve customer service, INS public use forms are being revised and provided in a format that can be filled out on your computer. In order to use the fillable features, please note the following:

You will not be able to file an application or petition via the Internet.

Rather, these fillable forms will enable you to fill out the form, save it, and print it out - all on your local computer. You must print out the form and mail it to the appropriate INS office in order to file for a benefit.

In order to make use of all of the features of our fillable forms, you should use version 5 of the free Adobe Acrobat Reader. You may download a copy of Acrobat Reader from Adobe.

Some of our forms comprise rather large files. To more readily use our forms, we suggest that you download them directly to your local computer, rather than fill out the form through your web browser. In order for most users to do this (using a Windows PC), "right-click" on the link to your specific form and select "Save Link As" (in Netscape) or "Save Target As" (in Internet Explorer).

Please click your browser's "Back" button to return to the Form Entry Page in which you were interested.
UNQUOTE


August 1, 2001
INS Commissioner Nominee Confirmed by Senate

On July 31, President Bush's nomination of James W. Ziglar as INS Commissioner was confirmed by the Senate.  Mr. Ziglar arrives at INS August 2. 


 
 
      © 2000 US Visa Associates, Inc. All rights reserved.

Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, e-mail, articles or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation.